ST. MICHAEL (WJON News) -- Many central Minnesota athletes competed at the 2023 Minnesota State High School League Boy's and Girl's Track and Field state tournament this weekend.

Prelims were held Thursday, followed by Class A finals on Friday and Class AA and AAA finals on Saturday at St. Michael-Albertville High School.

Some highlights include a Class A first-place finish for the Eden Valley-Wakins/Kimball girl's team, and first-place finishes in girl's discus throw for Sauk Rapids-Rice's Brooke Mushatt and boy's long jump for Carter Reckelberg of Becker in Class AA.

Get our free mobile app

In Class AAA, the host school put up a 5th-place finish in the girl's team competition.

You can take a look at the full results for local teams below:

Class A

Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball:

Boy's 3200 Meter Run - Henry Lemke - 11th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 1st Place

Girl's 400 Meter Dash - Ellie Kuechle - 2nd Place

Girl's 800 Meter Run - Brookelyn Kuechle - 2nd Place

Girl's 100 Meter Hurdles - Brielle Kuechle - 4th Place

Girl's 300 Meter Hurdles - Jocelyn Zoller - 4th Place

Girl's 4x100 Meter Relay - 6th Place

Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - 2nd Place

Girl's 4x400 Meter Relay - 1st Place

Girl's High Jump - Ellie Becker - 17th Place

Girl's Pole Vault - Leya Teicher - 12th Place

Girl's Long Jump - Brielle Kuechle - 1st Place, Ellie Kuechle - 15th Place

Holdingford:

Boy's 4x100 Meter Relay - 8th Place

Boy's 4x200 Meter Relay - 5th Place

Paynesville:

Girl's Team Competition - 58th Place

Girl's Pole Vault - Rebekah Walz - 7th Place

Pierz:

Boy's Team Competition - 24th Place

Boy's 110 Meter Hurdles - Jonathan Cheney - 1st Place

Boy's 300 Meter Hurdles - Jonathan Cheney - 8th Place

Boy's Shot Put - Ian Oberfeld - 8th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 20th Place

Girl's High Jump - Ashley Kimman - 7th Place

Girl's Dicus Throw - Allison Skiba - 9th Place

Royalton:

Boy's Triple Jump - James Vannurden - 12th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 43rd Place

Girl's 4x100 Meter Relay - 5th Place

Girl's Triple Jump - Mya Yourczek - 11th Place

Sauk Centre:

Boy's Team Competition - 15th Place

Boy's 800 Meter Run - Brandon Kampsen - 1st Place

Boy's 1600 Meter Run - Brandon Kampsen - 1st Place

Boy's Discus Throw - Corey McCoy - 12th Place

St. Cloud Cathedral:

Boy's Team Competition - 30th Place

Boy's 110 Meter Hurdles - Emanuel Kutzera - 9th Place

Boy's 4x400 Meter Relay - 5th Place

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - 9th Place

Boy's Pole Vault - Blake Fleege - 15th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 17th Place

Girl's 100 Meter Dash - Hope Schueller - 5th Place

Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - 5th Place

Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay - 3rd Place

St. John's Prep:

Boy's Team Competition - 9th Place

Boy's 800 Meter Run - Zach Meyer - 4th Place

Boy's 3200 Meter Race - Nick Hansen - 5th Place

Boy's 4x400 Meter Relay - 5th Place

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - 1st Place

Girl's Team Competition - 52nd Place

Girl's 1600 Meter Run - Olivia Pauly - 6th Place

Upsala/Swanville:

Boy's Team Competition - 63rd Place

Boy's Long Jump - Joseph Guthrie - 8th Place

Boy's Discus Throw - Nicholas Guthrie - 13th Place

Class AA

Albany:

Boy's Team Competition - 46th Place

Boy's 1600 Meter Run - Carter Schwalbe - 15th Place

Boy's High Jump - Tysen Gerads - 4th Place

Boy's Long Jump - Tysen Gerads - 13th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 34th Place

Girl's 3200 Meter Run - Olivia Goebel - 2nd Place

Alexandria:

Boy's Team Competition - 21st Place

Boy's 300 Meter Hurdles - Otto Anderson - 5th Place

Boy's 4x400 Meter Relay - 3rd Place

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - 7th Place

Boy's High Jump - Jacob Balcome - 7th Place

Boy's Long Jump - Evan Kludt - 8th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 8th Place

Girl's 800 Meter Run - Kasey Soderholm - 7th Place

Girl's 1600 Meter Run - Jaelyn Miller - 3rd Place

Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - 9th Place

Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay - 2nd Place

Girl's Long Jump - Kaija Schneider - 7th Place

Girl's Discus Throw - Elise Maagard - 7th Place

Annandale:

Boy's Team Competition - 13th Place

Boy's 400 Meter Dash - Graham Zuehlke - 5th Place

Boy's 3200 Meter Run - Sal Wirth - 2nd Place

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - 2nd Place

Girl's 1600 Meter Run - Olivia Minear - 13th Place

Becker:

Boy's Team Competition - 7th Place

Boy's 800 Meter Run - Tyson Ricker - 8th Place

Boy's 1600 Meter Run - Tyson Ricker - 7th Place

Boy's 110 Meter Hurdles - Owen Angell - 8th Place

Boy's Pole Vault - Owen Angell - 2nd Place

Boy's Long Jump - Carter Reckelberg - 1st Place

Boy's Triple Jump - Carter Reckelberg - 8th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 39th Place

Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay - 6th Place

Girl's Pole Vault - Lauren Woelfel - 4th Place

Big Lake:

Boy's Team Competition - 28th Place

Boy's 3200 Meter Run - Owen Layton - 13th Place

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - 3rd Place

Boy's High Jump - Carson Kunz - 4th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 55th Place

Girl's 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair - Tayla Gassman - 3rd Place

Girl's 200 Meter Dash Wheelchair - Tayla Gassman - 2nd Place

Girl's Shot Put Wheelchair - Tayla Gassman - 1st Place

Girl's Discus Throw Wheelchair - Tayla Gassman - 1st Place

Dassel-Cokato:

Boy's Team Competition - 52nd Place

Boy's 100 Meter Dash - Monte Gillman - 9th Place

Boy's 200 Meter Dash - Monte Gillman - 7th Place

Delano:

Boy's Team Competition - 52nd Place

Boy's 400 Meter Dash - PK Moore - 6th Place

Boy's 3200 Meter Run - Justin Zens - 11th Place

Boy's Triple Jump - Jake Schultz - 13th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 53rd Place

Girl's 3200 Meter Run - Erica Kazin - 10th Place

Girl's 100 Meter Hurdles - Evelyn Olberding - 8th Place, Kayla Heinonen - 9th Place

Foley:

Boy's Team Competition - 36th Place

Boy's Pole Vault - Ethan Novak - 3rd Place

Girl's Team Competition - 41st Place

Girl's 4x100 Meter Relay - 9th Place

Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - 7th Place

Girl's 4x400 Meter Relay - 8th Place

Girl's Long Jump - Emily Novak - 11th Place

Girl's Triple Jump - Emily Novak - 9th Place

Hutchinson:

Girl's Team Competition - 14th Place

Girl's 400 Meter Dash - Isabelle Schmitz - 9th Place

Girl's 1600 Meter Run - Isabelle Schmitz - 2nd Place

Girl's 3200 Meter Run - Isabelle Schmitz - 1st Place

Litchfield:

Boy's Team Competition - 9th Place

Boy's 200 Meter Dash - Blake Aller - 1st Place

Boy's 4x400 Meter Relay - 5th Place

Boy's Shot Put - TJ Christensen - 4th Place

Boy's Discus Throw - TJ Christensen - 4th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 16th Place

Girl's Pole Vault - Raina Kaping - 4th Place

Girl's Long Jump - Lillia Chvatal - 6th Place

Girl's Shot Put - Jaelyn Baseman - 2nd Place

Girl's Discus Throw - Grace Schmidt - 11th Place

Little Falls:

Boy's Triple Jump - Gabe Shanoff - 11th Place

Monticello:

Boy's Team Competition - 5th Place

Boy's 1600 Meter Run - Noah Mahoney - 9th Place

Boy's 3200 Meter Run - Noah Mahoney - 5th Place

Boy's 4x100 Meter Relay - 3rd Place

Boy's 4x200 Meter Relay - 4th Place

Boy's 4x400 Meter Relay - 1st Place

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - 11th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 1st Place

Girl's 100 Meter Dash - Emelia Skistad - 2nd Place, Sasha Steinbach - 4th Place

Girl's 200 Meter Dash - Emelia Skistad - 1st Place, Sasha Steinbach - 9th Place

Girl's 400 Meter Dash - Kaela Skistad - 2nd Place

Girl's 1600 Meter Run - Isabel Mahoney - 11th Place

Girl's 3200 Meter Run - Isabel Mahoney - 7th Place

Girl's 100 Meter Hurdles - Hope Guertin - 5th Place

Girl's 300 Meter Hurdles - Hope Guertin - 6th Place

Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - 1st Place

Girl's 4x400 Meter Relay - 9th Place

Girl's Long Jump - Lauren Hansen - 16th Place

Girl's Shot Put - Gracyee Roubinek - 10th Place

Princeton:

Boy's Team Competition - 42nd Place

Boy's 400 Meter Dash - Jonah Huiding - 4th Place

Boy's Pole Vault - Cadyn Miller - 11th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 34th Place

Girl's High Jump - Kyleigh Noble - 2nd Place

ROCORI:

Boy's Team Competition - 32nd Place

Boy's 1600 Meter Run - Vincent Kaluza - 10th Place

Boy's 4x100 Meter Relay - 7th Place

Boy's Shot Put - Grady Minnerath - 3rd Place

Girl's Team Competition - 2nd Place

Girl's 400 Meter Dash - Jasmine Sieben - 6th Place

Girl's 100 Meter Hurdles - Cecelia Woods - 3rd Place

Girl's 300 Meter Hurdles - Cecelia Woods - 5th Place

Girl's 4x100 Meter Relay - 4th Place

Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - 5th Place

Girl's High Jump - Ava Thoennes - 4th Place

Girl's Long Jump - Ava Thoennes - 1st Place

Girl's Triple Jump - Kate Van Erp - 7th Place

Girl's Shot Put - Brianna Schneider - 1st Place

Girl's Discus Throw - Brianna Schneider - 9th Place

Sauk Rapids-Rice:

Girl's Team Competition - 26th Place

Girl's Discus Throw - Brooke Mushatt - 1st Place

St. Cloud Tech:

Boy's Team Competition - 32nd Place

Boy's Long Jump - Arik Nikolas - 3rd Place

Boy's Triple Jump - Arik Nikolas - 9th Place

Boy's Shot Put - Derrick Cox-Payton - 8th Place

Boy's Discus Throw - Jack Oker - 14th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 55th Place

Girl's 1600 Meter Run - Stella Rusch - 9th Place

Girl's 3200 Meter Run - Stella Rusch - 9th Place

Willmar:

Boy's 3200 Meter Run - Sully Anez - 10th Place

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - 13th Place

Boy's Pole Vault - Tyler Evans - 11th Place, Koda Helfinstine - 16th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 19th Place

Girl's 3200 Meter Run - Lauren Eilers - 4th Place

Girl's 4x400 Meter Relay - 3rd Place

Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay - 8th Place

Girl's Pole Vault - Lyndi Koosman - 13th Place

Girl's Triple Jump - Lyndi Koosman - 12th Place

Zimmerman:

Boy's Team Competition - 22nd Place

Boy's 100 Meter Dash - Caden Spence - 2nd Place

Boy's 200 Meter Dash - Caden Spence - 2nd Place

Girl's Team Competition - 48th Place

Girl's 800 Meter Run - Hailee Zimpel - 5th Place

Girl's High Jump - Marissa Rotz - 16th Place

Girl's Long Jump - Marissa Rotz - 10th Place

Girl's Triple Jump - Samantha Paulsen - 11th Place

Class AAA

Buffalo:

Boy's Team Competition - 38th Place

Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - 8th Place

Boy's Discus Throw - Carter Walker - 6th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 23rd Place

Girl's 200 Meter Dash - Brianna Shroyer - 3rd Place

Girl's 400 Meter Dash - Brianna Shroyer - 4th Place

Elk River:

Boy's Team Competition - 52nd Place

Boy's 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair - Logan Hovanetz - 3rd Place

Boy's 200 Meter Dash Wheelchair - Logan Hovanetz - 2nd Place

Boy's 4x100 Meter Relay - 8th Place

Boy's Triple Jump - Matthew Beaudry - 20th Place

Boy's Shot Put - Ethan Hogan - 11th Place

Boy's Discus Throw - Simon Bicek - 14th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 37th Place

Girl's Triple Jump - Shiaflyn Cooper - 7th Place

Girl's Discus Throw - Andi Mehrer - 7th Place

St. Michael-Albertville:

Boy's Team Competition - 31st Place

Boy's 3200 Meter Run - Max Salas - 19th Place

Boy's 300 Meter Hurdles - Morris Suah - 7th Place

Boy's Long Jump - Muhiz Bada - 5th Place

Boy's Triple Jump - Maverick Kneefe - 19th Place

Girl's Team Competition - 5th Place

Girl's 100 Meter Dash - Gabriella Keefer - 4th Place

Girl's 200 Meter Dash - Gabriella Keefer - 4th Place

Girl's 400 Meter Dash - Emma Kvant - 2nd Place

Girl's 3200 Meter Run - Natalie Cocking - 13th Place

Girl's 300 Meter Hurdles - Hannah Kvant - 7th Place

Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - 5th Place

Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay - 13th Place

Girl's Shot Put - Jacqueline Bergeron - 4th Place

Girl's Triple Jump - Gabriella Keefer - 5th Place

CHECK IT OUT: 100 sports records and the stories behind them

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.

More From 98.1 Minnesota's New Country