Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 4, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class AAAAAA
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Eden Prairie (7)(5-0)701
2. Minnetonka(5-0)612
3. Edina(5-0)583
4. Lakeville North(4-1)455
5. Totino-Grace(4-1)447
6. Centennial(4-1)308
7. St. Michael-Albertville(4-1)284
8. Maple Grove(3-2)176
9. Blaine(3-2)12NR
10. Roseville(4-1)11NR

Others receiving votes: Rosemount 6, East Ridge 2, Cretin-Derham Hall 1.

Class AAAAA
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Elk River (6)(5-0)781
2. Owatonna (2)(5-0)732
3. Chaska(5-0)626
4. Robbinsdale Cooper(5-0)584
5. Moorhead(4-1)397
6. Northfield(5-0)328
(tie) Apple Valley(4-1)323
8. Mankato West(4-1)289
9. Coon Rapids(4-1)1710
10. Andover(4-1)11NR

Others receiving votes: Mahtomedi 7, Irondale 3.

LISTEN-LIVE13111111
loading...
Class AAAA
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Winona (8)(5-0)881
2. Marshall(5-0)762
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1)(5-0)733
4. Holy Angels(5-0)595
5. Hutchinson(5-0)584
6. Rocori(5-0)486
7. South St. Paul(4-1)279
8. Cloquet(5-0)268
9. Kasson-Mantorville(5-0)2110
10. Zimmerman(5-0)8NR

Others receiving votes: Waseca 5, Mound-Westonka 5, SMB-Wolfpack 1.

Class AAA
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. St. Croix Lutheran (6)(5-0)691
2. Rochester Lourdes(5-0)593
3. Pierz (1)(5-0)572
4. Annandale(5-0)514
5. Sibley East(5-0)396
6. Spectrum(5-0)327
7. Fairmont(4-1)248
8. Glencoe-Silver Lake(4-1)23NR
9. Perham(4-1)175
10. Esko(4-1)99

Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 3, Jordan 1, Brooklyn Center 1.

Class AA
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Caledonia (6)(5-0)601
2. Barnesville(5-0)512
(tie) Minneapolis North(5-0)513
4. Hawley(5-0)414
5. Redwood Valley(5-0)336
(tie) Triton(4-1)335
7. Minnewaska(4-1)148
8. Pipestone(4-1)137
9. Paynesville(4-1)11NR
(tie) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City(4-1)119

Others receiving votes: Maple River 6, Crookston 5, Pillager 1.

Class A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Rushford-Peterson (4)(5-0)441
2. Wabasso(5-0)392
3. Braham(5-0)363
4. Goodhue(5-0)355
5. Minneota(5-0)324
6. BOLD (1)(5-0)306
7. Ottertail Central(5-0)17NR
8. Ada-Borup(5-0)16T7
9. Mayer Lutheran(5-0)119
(tie) Upsala-Swanville(5-0)1110

Others receiving votes: Mahnomen 3, Blooming Prairie 1.

Class 9-MAN
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Spring Grove (4)(5-0)661
2. Cromwell (2)(5-0)612
3. Houston (1)(5-0)573
4. Stephen-Argyle(5-0)414
5. Nevis(5-0)375
6. Verndale(5-0)33T6
7. Red Rock Central(5-0)248
(tie) Grand Meadow(4-1)249
(tie) Cleveland(4-1)24T6
10. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's(5-0)1310

Others receiving votes: North Woods 3, Edgerton-Ellsworth 2.<<

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.