With the Minnesota high school basketball playoff season beginning this week the latest basketball rankings are out by the Minnesota Basketball News. These came out for  example before the Red Wing girls were hit by COVID-19 and forced to not be able to participate in the 1AA Section Tournament.

MN High School Girls Top-20

Class 1A

1. Minneota
2. Henning
3. Sleepy Eye-St. Mary's
4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5. Mayer Lutheran
6. Hancock
7. Mountain Iron-Buhl
8. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
9. Fosston
10.Cass Lake-Bena
11. Blooming Prairie
12. Houston
13. Heritage Christian
14. Kingsland
15. Southwest Minnesota
16. Parker's Prairie
17. Badger-Greenbush- Middle River
18. West Central
19. Cherry
20. Stephen-Argyle

Get our free mobile app

Class 2A

1.  New London-Spicer
2.  Fergus Falls
3. Stewartville
4. Albany
5. Providence Academy
6. Duluth Marshall
7. Minnehaha Academy
8. Goodhue
9. Pelican Rapids
10.Cass Lake-Bena
11.Sauk Centre
12. Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial
13. Pequot Lakes
14. Minnehaha Academy
15. Crosby-Ironton
16. Winona Cotter
17. Esko
18. Pine City
19. Glencoe-Silver Lake
20. Jordan

Class 3A

1. Hill-Murray
2. Holy Angels
3. Becker
4. St. Paul Como Park
5. Marshall
6. Waconia
7. St. Croix
8. Alexandria
9. Red Wing
10.Totino-Grace
11.Willmar
12.Mankato West
13.Mankato East
14.Kasson-Mantorville
15. Hutchinson
16. Grand Rapids
17. Mahtomedi
18. DeLasalle
19. Austin
20. Orono

Class 4A

1. Hopkins
2. Farmington
3. Chaska
4. Stillwater
5. Elk River
6. Minnetonka
7. Centennial
8. Eden Prairie
9. Wayzata
10. Rosemount
11. Maple Grove
12. Rochester Mayo
13. St. Michael-Albertville
14. Roseville
15. Forest Lake
16. Shakopee
17. Prior Lake
18. East Ridge
19. Rogers
20. Spring Lake Park

MN High School BoysTop-20

Class 4A

1. Champlin Park
2. Wayzata
3. Eastview
4. Robbinsdale Cooper
5. Chaska
6. Shakopee
7. Woodbury
8. Hopkins
9. Cretin Derham-Hall
10. Mounds View
11. St. Paul Central
12. Duluth East
13. Tartan
14. Park Center
15. Andover
16. Spring Lake Park
17. Lakeville North
18. Lakeville South
19. Owatonna
20. Osseo

Class 3A

1. Minnehaha Academy
2. South St. Paul
3. Totino-Grace
4. Richfield
5. Columbia Heights
6. Hibbing
7. Marshall
8. DeLaSalle
9. Austin
10.St. Croix Lutheran
11. Alexandria
12. St. Paul Highland Park
13. Mankato East
14. Mankato West
15. Byron
16. Mahtomedi
17. Princeton
18. Mound-West Tonka
19. St. Paul Johnson
20.Minneapolis Edison

Class 2A

1. Waseca
2. Minneapolis North
3. Caledonia
4. Stewartville
5. Melrose
6. Blake
7. Mora
8. St. Croix Prep
9. Annandale
10.Morris Area//Chokio-Alberta
11.Maple River
12. Pequot Lakes
13. Albany
14. Rockford
15. Litchfield
16. Luverne
17. Moose Lake/Willow River
18. Eden Valley-Watkins
19. Blue Earth
20. Duluth Marshall

Class 1A

1. Mahnomen-Waubun
2. Ashby
3. Nevis
4. St. Clair
5. Cleveland
6. Deer River
7. Cass Lake-Bena
8. Legacy Christian
9. Lac qui Parle Valley
10.Mankato Loyola
11.Southwest Minnesota Christian
12.Nahwauk-Keewatin
13. Lyle/Austin Pacelli
14. Spring Grove
15. Southland
16. Fertile-Beltrami
17. Mayer Lutheran
18. New York Mills
19.Westbrook-Walnut Grove
20. Win-E-Mac

READ ON: See the States Where People Live the Longest

Stacker used data from the 2020 County Health Rankings to rank every state's average life expectancy from lowest to highest. The 2020 County Health Rankings values were calculated using mortality counts from the 2016-2018 National Center for Health Statistics. The U.S. Census 2019 American Community Survey and America's Health Rankings Senior Report 2019 data were also used to provide demographics on the senior population of each state and the state's rank on senior health care, respectively.

Read on to learn the average life expectancy in each state.