Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 4, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class AAAAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (7) (5-0) 70 1
2. Minnetonka (5-0) 61 2
3. Edina (5-0) 58 3
4. Lakeville North (4-1) 45 5
5. Totino-Grace (4-1) 44 7
6. Centennial (4-1) 30 8
7. St. Michael-Albertville (4-1) 28 4
8. Maple Grove (3-2) 17 6
9. Blaine (3-2) 12 NR
10. Roseville (4-1) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Rosemount 6, East Ridge 2, Cretin-Derham Hall 1.

Class AAAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Elk River (6) (5-0) 78 1
2. Owatonna (2) (5-0) 73 2
3. Chaska (5-0) 62 6
4. Robbinsdale Cooper (5-0) 58 4
5. Moorhead (4-1) 39 7
6. Northfield (5-0) 32 8
(tie) Apple Valley (4-1) 32 3
8. Mankato West (4-1) 28 9
9. Coon Rapids (4-1) 17 10
10. Andover (4-1) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Mahtomedi 7, Irondale 3.

Class AAAA
School Total Points Prv
1. Winona (8) (5-0) 88 1
2. Marshall (5-0) 76 2
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1) (5-0) 73 3
4. Holy Angels (5-0) 59 5
5. Hutchinson (5-0) 58 4
6. Rocori (5-0) 48 6
7. South St. Paul (4-1) 27 9
8. Cloquet (5-0) 26 8
9. Kasson-Mantorville (5-0) 21 10
10. Zimmerman (5-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Waseca 5, Mound-Westonka 5, SMB-Wolfpack 1.

Class AAA
School Total Points Prv
1. St. Croix Lutheran (6) (5-0) 69 1
2. Rochester Lourdes (5-0) 59 3
3. Pierz (1) (5-0) 57 2
4. Annandale (5-0) 51 4
5. Sibley East (5-0) 39 6
6. Spectrum (5-0) 32 7
7. Fairmont (4-1) 24 8
8. Glencoe-Silver Lake (4-1) 23 NR
9. Perham (4-1) 17 5
10. Esko (4-1) 9 9

Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 3, Jordan 1, Brooklyn Center 1.

Class AA
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (6) (5-0) 60 1
2. Barnesville (5-0) 51 2
(tie) Minneapolis North (5-0) 51 3
4. Hawley (5-0) 41 4
5. Redwood Valley (5-0) 33 6
(tie) Triton (4-1) 33 5
7. Minnewaska (4-1) 14 8
8. Pipestone (4-1) 13 7
9. Paynesville (4-1) 11 NR
(tie) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4-1) 11 9

Others receiving votes: Maple River 6, Crookston 5, Pillager 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Rushford-Peterson (4) (5-0) 44 1
2. Wabasso (5-0) 39 2
3. Braham (5-0) 36 3
4. Goodhue (5-0) 35 5
5. Minneota (5-0) 32 4
6. BOLD (1) (5-0) 30 6
7. Ottertail Central (5-0) 17 NR
8. Ada-Borup (5-0) 16 T7
9. Mayer Lutheran (5-0) 11 9
(tie) Upsala-Swanville (5-0) 11 10

Others receiving votes: Mahnomen 3, Blooming Prairie 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Spring Grove (4) (5-0) 66 1
2. Cromwell (2) (5-0) 61 2
3. Houston (1) (5-0) 57 3
4. Stephen-Argyle (5-0) 41 4
5. Nevis (5-0) 37 5
6. Verndale (5-0) 33 T6
7. Red Rock Central (5-0) 24 8
(tie) Grand Meadow (4-1) 24 9
(tie) Cleveland (4-1) 24 T6
10. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (5-0) 13 10

Others receiving votes: North Woods 3, Edgerton-Ellsworth 2.<<

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Get the '98.1 Insider' Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter and get the latest Minnesota & music news in your inbox a couple times a week. If we're not awesome, drop us like a hot potato.